Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 1st April 2024

Last updated: 1st April 2024

This Privacy Policy applies to Helmer Media Private Limited, a company registered at Pune, Maharashtra in India, that sells screen recording software via our website (collectively, "Our Services").

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you use our Services.


1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect the following types of information:

i. Personal Information: This includes your name, email address, phone number, and payment information.

ii. Transaction Information: This includes details about the purchases you make, such as the events you're attending, and other transaction-based content.

iii. Technical Data: This includes details about the devices you use to access our Services, your internet protocol (IP) address, login data, and browser type and version.


2. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use the information we collect for various purposes, including:

i. To fulfil a contract with you, i.e., to provide the services you have requested, manage your account, and process transactions.

ii. To communicate with you, including to respond to your inquiries, send you information about Helmer, and for other customer service purposes.

iii. To improve our services and for analytical purposes.

iv. To comply with legal obligations, including our tax obligations and any other legal reporting requirements.


3. SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your information in the following circumstances:

i. To third parties to perform services on our behalf.

ii. In the event of a company merger, acquisition, or sale.

iii. To comply with legal obligations or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Helmer Media Private Limited, our customers, or others.

iv. With your explicit consent.


4. YOUR RIGHTS

Under the Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023 (the DPDPA), you have the right to access, correct, delete, or restrict the processing of your data, the right to object to processing, and the right to data portability.


5. CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Our Services are not intended for children under the age of 16, and we do not knowingly collect personal data from children under 16.


6. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time, and we will post the most current version on our website.


7. CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our data practices, please contact us at contact@helmer.app.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, including other companies you might interact with on or through our Services.

By using our Services, you agree to the collection, use, disclosure, and procedures this Privacy Policy describes.

This Privacy Policy applies to Helmer Media Private Limited, a company registered at Pune, Maharashtra in India, that sells screen recording software via our website (collectively, "Our Services").

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you use our Services.


1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect the following types of information:

i. Personal Information: This includes your name, email address, phone number, and payment information.

ii. Transaction Information: This includes details about the purchases you make, such as the events you're attending, and other transaction-based content.

iii. Technical Data: This includes details about the devices you use to access our Services, your internet protocol (IP) address, login data, and browser type and version.


2. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use the information we collect for various purposes, including:

i. To fulfil a contract with you, i.e., to provide the services you have requested, manage your account, and process transactions.

ii. To communicate with you, including to respond to your inquiries, send you information about Helmer, and for other customer service purposes.

iii. To improve our services and for analytical purposes.

iv. To comply with legal obligations, including our tax obligations and any other legal reporting requirements.


3. SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your information in the following circumstances:

i. To third parties to perform services on our behalf.

ii. In the event of a company merger, acquisition, or sale.

iii. To comply with legal obligations or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Helmer Media Private Limited, our customers, or others.

iv. With your explicit consent.


4. YOUR RIGHTS

Under the Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023 (the DPDPA), you have the right to access, correct, delete, or restrict the processing of your data, the right to object to processing, and the right to data portability.


5. CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Our Services are not intended for children under the age of 16, and we do not knowingly collect personal data from children under 16.


6. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time, and we will post the most current version on our website.


7. CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our data practices, please contact us at contact@helmer.app.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, including other companies you might interact with on or through our Services.

By using our Services, you agree to the collection, use, disclosure, and procedures this Privacy Policy describes.

©2024, Helmer Media Private Limited

Proudly crafted in India 🇮🇳

©2024, Helmer Media Private Limited

Proudly crafted in India 🇮🇳